Friday, November 14, 2014

Week 12 preview/playoff predictions

The new season is upon us for everybody. Playoffs begin Friday for all 4A schools in SC, and for 3A and smaller schools, they will be in the second game of the playoffs. Anything can happen in the playoffs. Major upsets, surprise teams and players, and lots of great games.

49 games in SC this week: 49 predictions.

Fort Dorchester 28, Gaffney 21 (very close game, Gaffney will play tough)
Summerville 27, Sumter 26 (another one-possession game)
White Knoll 34, Lexington 21 (White Knoll with revenge after last week's tough loss to Lexington)
Ashley Ridge 35, Hillcrest 31 (Upset #1, AR on a lot of momentum after last week's W over Fort D)
Dutch Fork 38, Mauldin 13 (Dutch Fork is on its game)
Dorman 30, Fort Mill 24 (Dorman hasn't lost a road game all year, don't expect that to change)
Byrnes 38, Boiling Springs 10 (As region rivals, Rebels will be amped up)
Northwestern 35, Wando 7 (Northwestern has Dupree Hart, Wando has lots of banged up players)
Goose Creek 34, River Bluff 13 (Gators struggle early, pull away in 2nd half)
York 28, Westside 20 (Upset #2, York's won 3 of 4 while Westside is not used to big stage)
Colleton County 19, Westwood 14 (Upset #3, Cougars have steadily improved while Westwood is another school not used to big stage)
Greenwood 28, Laurens 16 (Greenwood is used to the playoffs, expect them to make run)
South Florence 34, Blythewood 6 (South Florence is one of best teams in state this year, and have won 9 straight since Fort D loss)
North Augusta 30, Cane Bay 14 (North Augusta has stronger players)
Stratford 27, Socastee 13 (Stratford has been one of most improved teams in Lowcountry from start of year, don't expect that to change)
Spartanburg 27, Riverside 20 (another close game between region opponents, will be a good one)
AC Flora 38, Lancaster 7 (AC Flora is one of best teams in Midlands, don't expect much to change in 2nd round)
Wren 48, Emerald 20 (Wren is undefeated, at a tough place to play, Hurricanes pull away in end)
Seneca 23, South Pointe 20 (Upset #4, Seneca upset Chapin in OT last week, expect their roll to continue)
Greer 13, Belton-Honea Path 3 (Undefeated Greer rolls on in defensive battle)
Hartsville 21, Georgetown 20 (Hartsville and Georgetown play in a very tough game, home team survives)
Berkeley 33, Midland Valley 27 (Berkeley has steadily improved this year after slow start, will take this one)
Marlboro County 14, Swansea 7 (Upset #5, Marlboro has been in playoffs each year since '04 and knows how to win)
Myrtle Beach 24, Hanahan 21 (Great game in the Grand Strand, Seahawks escape with late TD)
Fairfield Central 27, Strom Thurmond 6 (Fairfield with 10 wins in a row, will get #11)
Woodruff 38, Newberry 19 (Woodruff bounced back last week, expect it to continue)
Dillon 45, Waccamaw 0 (Dillon is one of the best programs in state regardless of classificiation)
Ridgeland-Hardeeville 24, Loris 19 (Loris's long bus ride will hurt them early, and R-H will prevail)
Chesnee 30, Keenan 13 (Chesnee hasn't lost since August 22)
Abbeville 14, Ninety Six 13 (Upset #6, Abbeville lost to Ninety Six by 3 points three weeks ago and will bounce back)
Andrews 21, Woodland 16 (Andrews rolls on after a nice win last week against Bishop England)
Timberland 40, Whale Branch 0 (Timberland may be most dominant team in state. Allowed 64 points all year)
Christ Church 34, St. Joseph's 7 (Christ Church has been dominant all season, don't expect that to change)
McBee 31, Williston-Elko 30 (Very close game between these two 1A schools, McBee escapes at home)
Bamberg-Ehrhardt 27, St. John's 21 (Bamberg-Ehrhardt is the better team even though they're at St. John's home field)
Allendale-Fairfax 27, Hemingway 0 (Allendale-Fairfax is a very dominant 1A squad)
Lamar 20, Ridge Spring-Monetta 8 (Lamar gets the win at home)
Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 24, McCormick 7 (McCormick only won three games this year before last week's upset, H-K-T is proven at home)
Timmonsville 20, Lake View 14 (Lake View not as strong as previous Lake View teams, Timmonsville blew out Military Magnet last week)
Estill 34, Cross 23 (Estill has been a very good team this year)
Richard Winn 49, Andrew Jackson 9 (Richard Winn has scored 660 points this year in 12 games)
Carolina Academy 45, Clarendon Hall 42 (Carolina Academy gets a win on the road)
Williamsburg Academy 34, Holly Hill 10
Curtis Baptist 39, Dillon Christian 19
Orangeburg Prep 28, Florence Christian 21
Northwood Academy 52, Calhoun Academy 6
Hammond 20, Ben Lippen 14
Laurence Manning 30, Wilson Hall 14

Enjoy the games!

No comments:

Post a Comment